Finsense Financial Planning Services abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 1988.

Information Collected – As a financial planning organisation we are subject to legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you.

On collecting information in the referral or engagement process, the organisation collecting the information becomes obliged to provide certain disclosures to the individual whose information is being collected and also become subject to certain obligations in respect of the subsequent use, disclosure and management of that information.

Failure to provide the personal information may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

As we are required pursuant to the Corporations Act (2001) to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients, if you elect not to provide us with personal information, we may elect to terminate our retainer with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with a complete service.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or via online means. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

  • The preparation of your financial plan;
  • The provision of financial planning advice to you;
  • Making securities and investment recommendations;
  • Reviewing your financial plan;
  • Reviewing securities and investment recommendations;
  • Other activities as directed by you.


View our Privacy Policy HERE